new desktop

For sooper seekrit League of Legends, <s>UO</s> <s>EVE</s> talk <s>and Diplomacy</s>.
User avatar
TheCatt
Site Admin
Posts: 40362
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 11:15 pm
Location: Cary, NC

new desktop

Postby TheCatt » Tue Jan 07, 2020 4:51 pm

Building it today. This used to be my server, so it's attached to an ANCIENT 19" screen (like 19" LCDs were a new hot thing when I got it).

What monitor setup do people here use? Does anyone use ultrawide or curved screens? I use a 2x27" for work, but if this one is more gaming/fun, a single screen would be desired.
It's not me, it's someone else.

User avatar
TheCatt
Site Admin
Posts: 40362
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 11:15 pm
Location: Cary, NC

new desktop

Postby TheCatt » Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:35 pm

OMG, the new PC is so quiet. I used a Corsair HX750 PSU with a Fractal Design Define R6 USB-C case.

I mean, it only has 2 SSDs in it, and is barely doing anything, but it's so much quieter than my super tower 8 drive RAID configuration was. Same old MoBo, CPU, and GPU.

I even managed to wire it up to the mobo and PSU first try.

I know I swore off building a new PC again, but it was pretty fun and brought back nice memories doing it.
It's not me, it's someone else.

User avatar
GORDON
Site Admin
Posts: 47832
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:43 pm
Location: DTManistan
Contact:

new desktop

Postby GORDON » Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:45 pm

I think it may be easier to build a PC, than it used to be. I didn't have to set a single jumper last time.
Fuuuuuuck YOU.

User avatar
TheCatt
Site Admin
Posts: 40362
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 11:15 pm
Location: Cary, NC

new desktop

Postby TheCatt » Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:48 pm

GORDON wrote:Source of the post I think it may be easier to build a PC, than it used to be. I didn't have to set a single jumper last time.

Hah! Or worry about bending a pin on each memory chip.

It's still a little annoying to plug in the connectors (power switch, etc). But that was probably the hardest part.
It's not me, it's someone else.

User avatar
GORDON
Site Admin
Posts: 47832
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:43 pm
Location: DTManistan
Contact:

new desktop

Postby GORDON » Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:52 pm

I'm the most paranoid about the screwdriver slipping and scratching the mobo, when putting in those little screws. I've done that before and killed the mobo.
Fuuuuuuck YOU.

User avatar
GORDON
Site Admin
Posts: 47832
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:43 pm
Location: DTManistan
Contact:

new desktop

Postby GORDON » Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:52 pm

I like that the newer power supplies have a "only plug in cables that you need" configuration. Keeps everything cleaner.
Fuuuuuuck YOU.

User avatar
TheCatt
Site Admin
Posts: 40362
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 11:15 pm
Location: Cary, NC

new desktop

Postby TheCatt » Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:53 pm

GORDON wrote:Source of the post I like that the newer power supplies have a "only plug in cables that you need" configuration. Keeps everything cleaner.

Yes, the one I bought is that, and I left half the cables out of the PC entirely, which is awesome. Not toooo great if I ever do need to plug them in, but there's room in the case. It's a mid-tower.
It's not me, it's someone else.

User avatar
GORDON
Site Admin
Posts: 47832
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:43 pm
Location: DTManistan
Contact:

new desktop

Postby GORDON » Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:57 pm

WIth the M.2 storage device, the only reason I needed to plug in a SATA power cable at all was because the case fans required it.

Was a little weird that the case has zero slots in case I planned to install an optical disk drive.
Fuuuuuuck YOU.

User avatar
TheCatt
Site Admin
Posts: 40362
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 11:15 pm
Location: Cary, NC

new desktop

Postby TheCatt » Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:59 pm

GORDON wrote:Source of the post WIth the M.2 storage device, the only reason I needed to plug in a SATA power cable at all was because the case fans required it.

The SATA -> Fan thing was nice. This one had a hub where you could plug in about 6 fans, then do a single SATA to power them.

GORDON wrote:Source of the post Was a little weird that the case has zero slots in case I planned to install an optical disk drive.

A lot of cases don't have optical disk drives now. This one does, but I don't plan to put one in there.
It's not me, it's someone else.

User avatar
GORDON
Site Admin
Posts: 47832
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:43 pm
Location: DTManistan
Contact:

new desktop

Postby GORDON » Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:04 pm

I was slightly worried about that, but with the Win10 USB drive install, no biggie. Figured if I needed one, I'd have a $20 external from amazon in 2 days.
Fuuuuuuck YOU.

User avatar
TheCatt
Site Admin
Posts: 40362
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 11:15 pm
Location: Cary, NC

new desktop

Postby TheCatt » Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:17 pm

My CPU is from late 2015. My GPU is from 2013. Hmmmm. Might have to upgrade something.
It's not me, it's someone else.

User avatar
TheCatt
Site Admin
Posts: 40362
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 11:15 pm
Location: Cary, NC

new desktop

Postby TheCatt » Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:26 pm

TheCatt wrote:Source of the post My CPU is from late 2015. My GPU is from 2013. Hmmmm. Might have to upgrade something.

Crap. I looked into stealing something from my wife, but her desktop is from 2012.
It's not me, it's someone else.

User avatar
TheCatt
Site Admin
Posts: 40362
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 11:15 pm
Location: Cary, NC

new desktop

Postby TheCatt » Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:38 pm

Anyone built a machine lately? Looks like AMD has taken over desktop performance?
It's not me, it's someone else.

User avatar
GORDON
Site Admin
Posts: 47832
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:43 pm
Location: DTManistan
Contact:

new desktop

Postby GORDON » Wed Jan 08, 2020 2:15 pm

I just did an I7. My kid did all the research and that's what he wanted for gaming.
Fuuuuuuck YOU.

User avatar
TheCatt
Site Admin
Posts: 40362
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 11:15 pm
Location: Cary, NC

new desktop

Postby TheCatt » Wed Jan 08, 2020 2:26 pm

GORDON wrote:Source of the post I just did an I7. My kid did all the research and that's what he wanted for gaming.

Gotcha. Safe choice. Choice to try out the Ryzen 7 3700x. This is for my wife who mostly does Photoshop, so I based it on price-performance for Photoshop/Lightroom only. $1,200 for parts. We'll see how it goes.
It's not me, it's someone else.

User avatar
GORDON
Site Admin
Posts: 47832
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:43 pm
Location: DTManistan
Contact:

new desktop

Postby GORDON » Wed Jan 08, 2020 2:32 pm

Mine was also 1200 parts

Hard part was finding an instock mobo for the I7 at the good price point. Didn't want to wait weeks for a drop ship from China.
Fuuuuuuck YOU.

User avatar
TheCatt
Site Admin
Posts: 40362
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 11:15 pm
Location: Cary, NC

new desktop

Postby TheCatt » Wed Jan 08, 2020 2:35 pm

GORDON wrote:Source of the post Mine was also 1200 parts

Hard part was finding an instock mobo for the I7 at the good price point. Didn't want to wait weeks for a drop ship from China.

Yeah, I had to pick/choose a few things to get it from Amazon faster (and make sure it was solid directly from Amazon, not a 3rd party), but everything should be here next week.
It's not me, it's someone else.

User avatar
TheCatt
Site Admin
Posts: 40362
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 11:15 pm
Location: Cary, NC

new desktop

Postby TheCatt » Wed Jan 08, 2020 3:07 pm

I priced out a similarly specced PC from a customer builder and they priced theirs around $3,000. Theirs was a $150 more CPU and $150 more GPU, but smaller SSD ($50). That's a lot of $$ to build the PC. Oh, and Windows license which I don't need.
It's not me, it's someone else.

User avatar
GORDON
Site Admin
Posts: 47832
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:43 pm
Location: DTManistan
Contact:

new desktop

Postby GORDON » Wed Jan 08, 2020 4:23 pm

I was surprised how many different damn specs there are for the Intel CPU chipsets. There's the I7, but then you have to get the mobo that works on a specific generation, and there's at least 4 of them out there. Then a diff set of specs for the I5. And a different set for the I9. So if my kid wants to make a small upgrade to his CPU in a year or two, he also needs a new Mobo, guaranteed. Crazy.
Fuuuuuuck YOU.

User avatar
TheCatt
Site Admin
Posts: 40362
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 11:15 pm
Location: Cary, NC

new desktop

Postby TheCatt » Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:53 pm

GORDON wrote:Source of the post There's the I7, but then you have to get the mobo that works on a specific generation, and there's at least 4 of them out there. Then a diff set of specs for the I5. And a different set for the I9. So if my kid wants to make a small upgrade to his CPU in a year or two, he also needs a new Mobo, guaranteed. Crazy.

The AMD stuff didn't REQUIRE an upgrade like that, but if you wanted whatever full capabilities, you COULD upgrade.
It's not me, it's someone else.


Return to “League of Rusted Mechwarriors in a Forest”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests